CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89148

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-9160

RE: The tariff classification of Bromocriptine Mesylate (CAS-22260-51-1), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your undated letter, received on November 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Bromocriptine Mesylate, is a derivative of the ergotoxin group of ergot alkaloids. It is used to suppress prolactin secretion, and in the treatment of Parkinson's disease.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Alkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division